Home  |  Contact

“A growing source of excellence”

(Japanese Flowering Dogwood)

Our June Tree of the month is Cornus kousa is a small tree or shrub, not usually exceeding 6m. It has a slow to medium growth rate and an upright habit, broadening with age. Cream flowers appear in early summer and last for several weeks, turning a slight pinkish brown as they get older. These are actually the bracts surrounding the true flowers which are inconspicuous. Strawberry like fruits are produced which are edible but not overly tasty! The foliage is green and ovate through the summer changing to reds and purples in autumn.

Cornus kousa is more robust than the other flowering dogwood, Cornus florida, and is also resistant the dogwood anthracnose disease making it a popular alternative.

« Back to the Tree Fact File

Plant Profile

Name: Cornus kousa

Common Name: Japanese Flowering Dogwood or Kousa dogwood

Family: Cornaceae

Height: up to 6m

Shape: upright when young but broadens with age

Demands: Full sun or partial shade, not tolerant of chalky soils

Flowers: Cream in early summer

Fruit: 2-3cm, strawberry like fruits

Autumn Colour: Foliage colours reds and purples

Cornus kousa info sheet

Japanese Flowering Dogwood - fruit

Strawberry like fruits

Cornus kousa - Japanese Flowering Dogwood

Cornus kousa 4.0 - 4.5m

Cornus kousa in autumn

Autumn colour

Cornus kousa supplied to RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2011
Homebase - Thomas Hoblyn

Cornus kousa

2.0-2.5m multistem

Cornus kousa Chinensis

Cornus kousa Chinensis 4.0-5.0m

Cornus kousa flower, Yamaboushi



Deepdale Trees Ltd.,
Tithe Farm, Hatley Road,
Potton, Sandy,
Beds. SG19 2DX.

  01767 26 26 36
01767 26 22 88


Deepdale Trees

Grower of the UK's finest and widest selection of semi mature trees and shrubs.
From our convenient location in the heart of England, we are able to make year round deliveries Europe wide, selecting from over 140 acres of UK production. We are also able to source plants on request through our extensive supply network. Fully plant-passported and therefore able to supply trees throughout the UK and Europe.


Copyright © 2009- Deepdale Trees Limited
Independent tree nursery -
Standard trees, semi-mature trees, multi-stemmed, feathered, topiary and hedging.